NY State Gun Laws
[…] For a comprehensive list of all firearms that are covered by New York’s assault weapons ban law see N.Y. Penal Law § 265.00 (22); see also N.Y. Penal Law § 400.00 (16-a).

Click here for more information about NY’s laws about Assault Weapons and High Capacity Magazines.

Gun dealers, or those who engage “in the business of purchasing, selling, keeping for sale, loaning, leasing, or in any manner disposing of, any assault weapon, large capacity ammunition feeding device, pistol or revolver,” must obtain a state license in order to conduct business according to New York law. (N.Y. Penal Law § 400). 

Click here for more information about NYS’s Gun Dealer Regulations